IR Southern Zone - Discussion
Forum For Rail fans with Discussions regarding various activities in Indian Railways(Mainly Southern Zone). NOTE: This site is not officially affiliated with Indian Railways.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 Log inLog in 

Tiruchchirapalli-Dindigul Doubling Updates 4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 253, 254, 255, 256  Next
 
 Topic Tags 

Post new topic   Reply to topic    IR Southern Zone - Discussion Forum Index -> -> Project Updates
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nagai_aravind



Joined: 07 Jan 2009
Age: 35

Posts: 453
Location: Nagapattinam

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 1:38 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

senthilhcl wrote:
Team,

Export please comment about delay about the trains 12631,12693, Anantha.... I just captured last two days running status from NTES site. TPJ - MDU sections, these trains are running almost 1 hour delay on every day. I hope the block was completed and now trains are running in FEDL partially in TPJ - DGL section...... any one please explain about the reason behind for this dealy……



Export please help to place the image here...



_________________
Thanks
Nagai Aravind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
vvchalam



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Age: 47

Posts: 1435
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:42 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

nagai_aravind wrote:
senthilhcl wrote:
Team,

Export please comment about delay about the trains 12631,12693, Anantha.... I just captured last two days running status from NTES site. TPJ - MDU sections, these trains are running almost 1 hour delay on every day. I hope the block was completed and now trains are running in FEDL partially in TPJ - DGL section...... any one please explain about the reason behind for this dealy……



Export please help to place the image here...





EXCEPT KFC- DG 27 kms the entire tpj - dg is doubled
What you have pasted is 11th June dep from MS .
on that day even 12693 was delayed between tpj dg
it dep tpj 0.55 dg arr 3.20
pasted below its run from tpj
10. TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 2 00:25 00:30 00:50 25 min 00:55 25 min
336

11. DINDIGUL JN(DG) 2 02:05 02:10 03:20 1:15 hrs 03:22 1:12 hrs
430

12. KODAIKANAL ROAD(KQN) 2 02:29 02:30 03:42 1:13 hrs 03:43 1:13 hrs
456

13. MADURAI JN(MDU) 2 03:15 03:20 04:23 1:08 hrs 04:28 1:08 hrs
496

14. TIRUMANGALAM(TMQ) 2 03:39 03:40 04:45 1:06 hrs 04:46 1:06 hrs
514

15. VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 2 04:00 04:02 05:06 1:06 hrs 05:08 1:06 hrs
540

16. SATUR(SRT) 2 04:24 04:25 05:26 1:02 hrs 05:28 1:03 hrs
566

17. KOVILPATTI(CVP) 2 04:44 04:45 05:43 59 min 05:44 59 min
588

18. KADAMBUR(KDU) 2 05:06 05:07 06:02 56 min 06:03 56 min
610

19. MANIYACHCHI JN(MEJ) 2 05:19 05:20 06:12 53 min 06:13 53 min
624

20. MILAVITTAN(MVN) 2 05:59 06:00 06:32 33 min 06:33 33 min
648

21. TUTI MELUR(TME) 2 06:09 06:10 U.A. U.A.
654

22. TUTICORIN(TN) 2 06:35 06:48 13 min T
655

Also on that day 12642 tirukural which was supposed to precced 12693 trailed behind that and overtook just before DG
this was the reason for 12693 delay which had a chain reaction on the arr of 16723 12631 .also 12631 overtook 16723 before DG
12642 run
6. TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 3 00:10 00:15 01:00 50 min 01:12 57 min
2507

17. DINDIGUL JN(DG) 3 01:58 02:00 02:57 59 min 02:59 59 min
2601

18. KODAIKANAL ROAD(KQN) 3 02:19 02:20 03:19 1 hr 03:21 1:01 hrs
2626

19. MADURAI JN(MDU) 3 03:00 03:05 03:55 55 min 04:10 1:05 hrs
2667

20. VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 3 03:48 03:50 04:45 57 min 04:47 57 min
2710

21. SATUR(SRT) 3 04:12 04:13 05:12 1 hr 05:14 1:01 hrs
2737

22. KOVILPATTI(CVP) 3 04:34 04:35 05:33 59 min 05:35 1 hr
2758

23. MANIYACHCHI JN(MEJ) 3 05:04 05:05 06:04 1 hr 06:05 1 hr
2794

24. TIRUNELVELI(TEN) 3 06:00 06:05 06:40 40 min 06:48 43 min
2823

NORTH PANAKUDI(NPK) 07:34 U.A.
2873

25. NAGARCOIL JN(NCJ) 3 08:05 08:10 U.A. U.A.
2896

26. KANYAKUMARI(CAPE) 3 08:45 U.A.
2912
_________________
v.balaji
chennai
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deepu



Joined: 27 Dec 2011
Age: 24

Posts: 2536
Location: TPJ-CBE-PWU-TBMS

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:54 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Train MS Dep VM arr VM dep TPJ arr
Guruvayur - 08:15 10:45 10:55 13:35 VM 0 TPJ -20
Cholan - 08:30 11:15 11:20 16:05 VM -10 TPJ +10
Vaigai - 13:30 15:38 15:50 18:28 VM +7 TPJ +2
Pallavan - 15:45 18:25 18:27 21:18 VM -17 TPJ -13
Chendur - 16:05 18:45 19:02 23:50 VM -5 TPJ -20
CAPE - 17:30 20:10 20:15 22:40 VM -5 TPJ -10
Sethu - 17:45 20:23 20:28 23:00 VM -3 TPJ -10
BoatMail - 19:15 21:50 22:10 03:17 VM -10 TPJ -12
Pearlcity - 19:30 22:10 22:15 00:45 VM -5 TPJ -20
Anandu - 19:50 22:28 22:43 01:10 VM -13 TPJ 0
Nellai - 20:10 22:49 22:58 01:30 VM -4 TPJ +5
Podhigai - 20:55 23:15 23:27 02:00 VM 0 TPJ +10
Pandian - 21:20 23:47 23:52 02:15 VM -7 TPJ +30
Mangalore - 22:15 00:45 00:50 03:40 VM 0 TPJ +35
Rockfort - 22:30 01:12 01:20 04:15 VM -12 TPJ +15


The above is the run time of trains departing MS on 12th night.
Mangalore, Rockfort and Pandian are having a good buffer and can be improved a lot.

After SF status of Rockfort. It is to overtake Mangalore before TPJ as per schedule but Mangalore arrives very early and many stop of RF before TPJ makes this impossible. Unless Mangalore is late there are chances for this Overtake to happen.
_________________
Deepak / Trichy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krishnaswamy



Joined: 16 Dec 2009

Posts: 2711
Location: Thanjavur/Chennai/Delaware

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 9:10 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

deepu + means early and - means late?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srirangam99



Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Age: 54

Posts: 4141


PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 10:14 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

yes
_________________
N.Srinivasan
New Delhi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srirangam99



Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Age: 54

Posts: 4141


PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 10:15 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

yes
_________________
N.Srinivasan
New Delhi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vvchalam



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Age: 47

Posts: 1435
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:39 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

deepu wrote:


After SF status of Rockfort. It is to overtake Mangalore before TPJ as per schedule but Mangalore arrives very early and many stop of RF before TPJ makes this impossible. Unless Mangalore is late there are chances for this Overtake to happen.


Dear Deepu
In both the directions 16859& 16860 timings are changed & no overtaking as per schedule given in Train enquiry.com
16859 tpj arr 04.15 12653 4.30
16860 ms arr 4.30 12654 4.40
16859
11. TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 2 04:15 04:45 336
12653
MS-TPJ SUPERFAST EXP -( Rockfort name not appearing surprising)

14. TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 2 04:30

16860
53. CHENNAI EGMORE(MS) 2 04:30
12654
15. CHENNAI EGMORE(MS) 2 04:40
_________________
v.balaji
chennai
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KSRaj



Joined: 18 Jul 2007

Posts: 4670


PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:45 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

vvchalam wrote:
deepu wrote:


After SF status of Rockfort. It is to overtake Mangalore before TPJ as per schedule but Mangalore arrives very early and many stop of RF before TPJ makes this impossible. Unless Mangalore is late there are chances for this Overtake to happen.


Dear Deepu
In both the directions 16859& 16860 timings are changed & no overtaking as per schedule given in Train enquiry.com
16859 tpj arr 04.15 12653 4.30
16860 ms arr 4.30 12654 4.40
16859
11. TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 2 04:15 04:45 336
12653
MS-TPJ SUPERFAST EXP -( Rockfort name not appearing surprising)

14. TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 2 04:30

16860
53. CHENNAI EGMORE(MS) 2 04:30
12654
15. CHENNAI EGMORE(MS) 2 04:40


Interestingly 16859 is given 30 minute halt in TPJ - higher than before. This is also an indication not to allow 12653 to overtake 16859.

Plus our super (duper) fast 12653 has 4 stops for 25 kms between LLI-TPJ and 16859 must not be affected.

Cheers,
Raj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
senthilhcl



Joined: 03 Oct 2011

Posts: 85
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:06 am    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Dear Balaji,

See today running status of trains between VRI and MDU section…. I don’t know why trains are getting delayed around 1 hour in this section. Not only today, everyday it was happened.

12693

VILLUPURAM JN(VM) 22:05 22:10 22:37 32 min 22:42 32 min
VRIDHACHALAM JN(VRI) 22:48 22:50 23:30 42 min 23:32 42 min
ARIYALUR(ALU) 23:29 23:30 00:10 41 min 00:12 42 min
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 00:25 00:30 01:20 55 min 01:30 1 hr
DINDIGUL JN(DG) 02:05 02:10 03:06 1:01 hr 03:08 58 min
KODAIKANAL ROAD(KQN) 02:29 02:30 03:28 59 min 03:29 59 min
MADURAI JN(MDU) 03:15 03:20 04:10 55 min 04:15 55 min
TIRUMANGALAM(TMQ) 03:39 03:40 04:32 53 min 04:33 53 min
VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 04:00 04:02 04:52 52 min 04:54 52 min
SATUR(SRT) 04:24 04:25 05:18 54 min 05:20 55 min
KOVILPATTI(CVP) 04:44 04:45 05:36 52 min 05:38 53 min

16723

TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 01:10 01:15 01:35 25 min 01:40 25 min
DINDIGUL JN(DG) 02:45 02:50 03:35 50 min 04:02 1:12 hrs
KODAIKANAL ROAD(KQN) 03:09 03:10 04:26 1:17 hr 04:28 1:18 hrs
MADURAI JN(MDU) 04:15 04:20 05:10 55 min 05:15 55 min
TIRUMANGALAM(TMQ) 04:39 04:40 05:35 56 min 05:36 56 min
VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 05:03 05:05 05:58 55 min 06:00 55 min

12631

TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 01:35 01:40 02:00 25 min 02:05 25 min
DINDIGUL JN(DG) 02:58 03:00 03:46 48 min 03:49 49 min
SHOLAVANDAN(SDN) 03:34 03:35 04:30 56 min 04:32 57 min
MADURAI JN(MDU) 04:00 04:05 04:55 55 min 05:00 55 min
VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 04:45 04:50 05:36 51 min 05:38 48 min
SATUR(SRT) 05:14 05:15 06:00 46 min 06:02 47 min
KOVILPATTI(CVP) 05:34 05:35 06:22 48 min 06:24 49 min
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srirangam99



Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Age: 54

Posts: 4141


PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:42 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

[quote="KSRaj"]
Plus our super (duper) fast 12653 has 4 stops for 25 kmsis 2653/54 /quote]

Hi Raj,

is 2653 a super duper fast or a soopar dooppu fast?? Laughing Very Happy Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes Surprised Surprised Wink Wink Wink Wink

I call it a DSF or Dooppu Soopar Faasst!!!!!
_________________
N.Srinivasan
New Delhi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vvchalam



Joined: 17 Jul 2007
Age: 47

Posts: 1435
Location: chennai

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:16 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

senthilhcl wrote:
Dear Balaji,

See today running status of trains between VRI and MDU section…. I don’t know why trains are getting delayed around 1 hour in this section. Not only today, everyday it was happened.

12693

VILLUPURAM JN(VM) 22:05 22:10 22:37 32 min 22:42 32 min
VRIDHACHALAM JN(VRI) 22:48 22:50 23:30 42 min 23:32 42 min
ARIYALUR(ALU) 23:29 23:30 00:10 41 min 00:12 42 min
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 00:25 00:30 01:20 55 min 01:30 1 hr
DINDIGUL JN(DG) 02:05 02:10 03:06 1:01 hr 03:08 58 min
KODAIKANAL ROAD(KQN) 02:29 02:30 03:28 59 min 03:29 59 min
MADURAI JN(MDU) 03:15 03:20 04:10 55 min 04:15 55 min
TIRUMANGALAM(TMQ) 03:39 03:40 04:32 53 min 04:33 53 min
VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 04:00 04:02 04:52 52 min 04:54 52 min
SATUR(SRT) 04:24 04:25 05:18 54 min 05:20 55 min
KOVILPATTI(CVP) 04:44 04:45 05:36 52 min 05:38 53 min

16723

TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 01:10 01:15 01:35 25 min 01:40 25 min
DINDIGUL JN(DG) 02:45 02:50 03:35 50 min 04:02 1:12 hrs
KODAIKANAL ROAD(KQN) 03:09 03:10 04:26 1:17 hr 04:28 1:18 hrs
MADURAI JN(MDU) 04:15 04:20 05:10 55 min 05:15 55 min
TIRUMANGALAM(TMQ) 04:39 04:40 05:35 56 min 05:36 56 min
VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 05:03 05:05 05:58 55 min 06:00 55 min

12631

TIRUCHCHIRAPALI(TPJ) 01:35 01:40 02:00 25 min 02:05 25 min
DINDIGUL JN(DG) 02:58 03:00 03:46 48 min 03:49 49 min
SHOLAVANDAN(SDN) 03:34 03:35 04:30 56 min 04:32 57 min
MADURAI JN(MDU) 04:00 04:05 04:55 55 min 05:00 55 min
VIRUDUNAGAR JN(VPT) 04:45 04:50 05:36 51 min 05:38 48 min
SATUR(SRT) 05:14 05:15 06:00 46 min 06:02 47 min
KOVILPATTI(CVP) 05:34 05:35 06:22 48 min 06:24 49 min


Dear senthil
If you analyse the running status of 12693 at VM itself 32 mts delay was there & at vri it was 42 mts ALu 42 mts & tpj 55 mts .May be slowed from GOC . so primary delay has happened in MS VM sector itself and trains 16723 12631 which followed this train were also delayed
_________________
v.balaji
chennai
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mani1103



Joined: 22 May 2013
Age: 35

Posts: 874
Location: TEN

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:25 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

[img][/img]
_________________
Mani.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mani1103



Joined: 22 May 2013
Age: 35

Posts: 874
Location: TEN

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:27 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote


_________________
Mani.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mani1103



Joined: 22 May 2013
Age: 35

Posts: 874
Location: TEN

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:27 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote


_________________
Mani.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mani1103



Joined: 22 May 2013
Age: 35

Posts: 874
Location: TEN

PostPosted: Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:29 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Yesterday 16127 MS - GUV EXP arrived MDU 1 Hr late & Today 1 Hr. 20 minutes late

Does anybody know the reason for delay

Arriving at TPJ itself it is delayed by 1 Hr.

MS - TPJ is 💯% Double line then why it is delayed
_________________
Mani.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IR Southern Zone - Discussion Forum Index -> -> Project Updates
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 253, 254, 255, 256  Next
All times are GMT + 5.5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 253, 254, 255, 256  Next
Page 254 of 256

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


© 2007 Informe.com. Get Your Own Free Portal.
Powered by phpBB © 2001 - 2005 phpBB Group
Theme ACID v. 2.0.18 par HEDONISM