IR Southern Zone - Discussion
Forum For Rail fans with Discussions regarding various activities in Indian Railways(Mainly Southern Zone). NOTE: This site is not officially affiliated with Indian Railways.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 Log inLog in 

Right to Information Act
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
 
 Topic Tags 
There are no Forum Tags

Post new topic   Reply to topic    IR Southern Zone - Discussion Forum Index -> -> Titbits and Trivia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
S.K.Rajendran



Joined: 25 Jul 2007

Posts: 1712
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:42 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Karnataka: Right to information left to rot!

The RTI Act was envisaged as a potent weapon to fight corruption by ushering in an age of transparency. Yet powerful men in power have ganged up to throttle the law through deliberate delays and by arm-twisting applicants. A comprehensive look at the law.

Aweapon in the hands of people. That was how the Right to Information (RTI) Act was envisaged, almost six years back. But the bureaucracy, in connivance with the wily political class, has managed to thwart the law, and frustrate its users.

At the time of its introduction, the RTI was described by lawmakers as an important milestone in efforts to bring in transparency in the system and a powerful weapon to fight corruption. But with people with vested interests ganging up to throttle the law, that dream appears, well, just a dream.

While the Information Commissioners harp on the success stories, there are cases wherein the Public Information Officers (PIO) deliberately sit on the RTI applications, not just for months, but years together.

That the PIOs deny information offering lame excuses is no longer news. But, there is a greater danger than just stonewalling information. In many cases, they are alleged to have passed on information about RTI queries to parties involved in corruption, thus placing the lives of the RTI applicants at grave risk.

In April 2009, an RTI activist Venkatesh was murdered and the assailants tried to pass it off as a road accident. When other activists raised a hue and cry, police swung into action. The investigation revealed that the ‘road accident’ was actually a murder. The killers were arrested. In another case, RTI activist S Channabasappa Patil was attacked grievously by two motorcycle-borne men in the busy Gandhinagar area of Bangalore. The most worrying case involved a PIO who was penalised for not furnishing information sought by Civic Bangalore, an NGO taking up RTI cases, attacking a member of the NGO just outside the Karnataka Information Commission (KIC) office.


To read the full article by the DH reporter G.Manjusainath, visit:
http://www.deccanherald.com/content/156180/right-information-left-rot.html
_________________
Regards,
-- SKR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S.K.Rajendran



Joined: 25 Jul 2007

Posts: 1712
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:23 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

RTI:

Well what to expect from the corrupt Railways...even their RTI files are corrupt.

http://www.rti.railnet.gov.in/rti_officials.htm
_________________
Regards,
-- SKR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S.K.Rajendran



Joined: 25 Jul 2007

Posts: 1712
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:09 am    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Notice to Railway Ministry over unmanned crossings

The Madhya Pradesh High Court issued notice to the Railway ministry in a public interest litigation on the issue of unmanned crossings.

A division bench of Chief Justice SR Alam and Justice Alok Aradhe also issued notice to the Chairman Railway Board, the Chief Commissioner Security, Lucknow and DRM Jabalpur among others.

Petitioner SK Chaturvedi, through a RTI application, sought information about the number of railway crossings in India, number of manned and unmanned crossings, budget for the same and details of utilization as well as accidents over the last few years.

He was informed that total 35000 crossings exist in India of which 16000 crossings are without guards. In last seven years 1095 deaths had occurred in the crossings and 1010 of these occurred in unmanned crossings. He also found out that Rs.4000 crore has been sanctioned over the last seven years under the head of security arrangements but even half of the sanctioned amount remained unutilized.

The petition also urged that safety reports of new tracks were not being submitted as per norms.

Reply has been sought from respondents within six weeks.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.lawetalnews.com/NewsDetail.asp?newsid=4347
_________________
Regards,
-- SKR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S.K.Rajendran



Joined: 25 Jul 2007

Posts: 1712
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:30 am    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Central Railway admits to misuse of safety staff

NAGPUR: It is perhaps for the first time that the Nagpur division of Central Railway has officially admitted that its safety category staff is being misused.

The safety category employees from roadside stations in the division, who should be working outdoors ensuring passengers' safety, are indoors.

Information sought by TOI under the RTI Act not only exposes how senior railway officials misuse the machinery but also hide facts even from the media while providing information and are thus making a mockery of the law.

TOI had sought replies on six counts viz. number of operating department staff drawn from roadside depots and stations; stations employed where they were working against which post; whether they are paid admissible allowance and copy of the order.

Chief public information officer ( CPIO) not only furnished misleading information with the signatures of SK Das, assistant operating manager (AOM) but also delayed it. The registered application was despatched on June 24, 2011. It took 33 days to reach the DRM's office.

To a query, Das furnished information containing names of only 11 employees of whom seven belong to pointsman category. These seven employees from roadside stations have been shown as train clerks (TNCs) at control office. No official orders have been issued to these staffers in material form.

Does it indicate that there are eight vacancies in the TNC category and the safety category staff (pointsmen) are not required at their respective stations for safe train operation?

Senior operating manager (SrDOM) Mukul Kumar, with whose approval the information was supplied, is misleading. It is not only 11 safety category employees. TOI has a list of over 25 pointsmen from roadside stations who are based at Nagpur for years together.

These employees are not paid any admissible allowances. As per rules, these employees are posted at Nagpur from the original place of working and must be paid TA/DA. Most of these employees work in bungalows of officials and perform household cores like washing utensils and clothes.

Among the staff drawn from roadside stations is a young woman who is posted as gateman at Kalmeshwar, but works as a cook with divisional operating manager (DOM). Similarly, assistant station manager ( ASM) Nirupam Roy from Amla is shown as posted in Nagpur for six months but for the past 10 years he is working here. The information is false and misleading.

TOI has also identified some pointsmen who have retired now but had worked at officials' bungalows throughout their service period. They hardly worked against the assigned posts.

"Railway mishaps are at its peak. How can passenger safety be ensured if such a large number of safety department employees are misutilised for non-railway work," asked a senior safety department official.

The figures given by AOM Das are far less than the actual field staff serving the officers. TOI has decided to take up the matter with railway minister Dinesh Trivedi and vigilance department.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2011-07-30/nagpur/29832447_1_stations-safety-nagpur
_________________
Regards,
-- SKR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S.K.Rajendran



Joined: 25 Jul 2007

Posts: 1712
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:44 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Soon, a 24X7 helpline to register bribe complaints

Harassed by corrupt babus demanding bribe or delaying work?

Aggrieved persons will soon be able to seek help through a 24X7 toll free number, 1964, to be made functional by the Central Vigilance Commission.

According to country’s anti-corruption watchdog officials, the number will act as a one-stop solution for all complaints related to corruption.

“The anti-bribery helpline will assist complainants in their problems related to unnecessary lingering of work in a concerned government department due to demand of undue favours or gratification by public servants,” a CVC official said.

He said a full-fledged call centre will also be set up to provide services round the clock.

“People will be able to register complaints related to bribery being faced by them in all the central government ministries, departments and public sector units, among others,” the official said.

However, complaints related to Delhi Government or its departments will not be resolved through the proposed helpline or by the Commission since it does not come under its jurisdiction.

The number, 1964, assumes significance as the Central Vigilance Commission was set up in February 1964 by the government.

“We have worked out the technical modalities with the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL). There are few things needed to be worked out with other stake holders. We plan to start it within two-months time,” the official said.

Presently, the CVC has a toll free number 1800-11-0180 and 011-24651000 which is operational between 9 a.m. and 7 p.m. from Monday to Friday.

“The 1964 will be working seven days and there will be no such time limitation to register complaints,” the official added.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/article2558831.ece
_________________
Regards,
-- SKR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
S.K.Rajendran



Joined: 25 Jul 2007

Posts: 1712
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:52 am    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: OpenSpace <openspace>
Date: Sun, Feb 12, 2012 at 10:57 AM
Subject: [hrm] Four golden rules for writing effective RTI Applications by
Shailesh Gandhi, CIC
To: invites@yahoogroups.com, hrm@yahoogroups.com


**

From: Pradip Pradhan <pradippradhan63>

*Four golden rules for writing effective RTI Applications*

Dear fellow Activists,

We often sit down to draft an RTI application in an angry and unrealistic
mood. When we write RTI applications, our focus should be on getting
information. Instead, we are thinking about stopping some wrongdoings,
getting some officials and corrupt contractors penalized, making the
authorities "answerable" for negligence etc, etc. At such times, we fail to
think clearly about the items of information that we need.

Right to Information Act 2005 is a law, and effectiveness in legal work
depends on using the law without anger, resentment and wishful thinking.

* While asking for information, the 4 golden rules are:*

*a. **Point to various specific documents.* Your application should
look like a shopping-list of documents.

*b. **Name documents using words from Sec 2(f) and Sec 4(1)(b) *of the RTI Act - reports, logbooks, emails, advices, rules, regulations,
manuals etc. Only after exhausting these should you use other similar names e.g. quality audit reports, correspondence etc. In case this information is denied, the similarity of wordings will help you to convince appellate authorities that your requested information is "records" and "information" that must be mandatorily given.

*c. **Don't ask questions, don't demand explanations, and don't make allegations.* Don't make your application sound like a letter of complaint or a letter-to-the-editor. Don't preface it with a covering letter or an introductory paragraph. RTI applications should be emotionless and bland.

*d. **Avoid vague expressions* and requests such as

(a) *"What is the status of my complaint? What further action has been
taken on my complaint/letter?* *Give me action-taken report."* Words like "status" and "action" are open to interpretation, and usually fail to point towards any particular document; they can mean different things to
different persons like applicant, PIO, APIO and appellate authorities. In
most cases, there is no such document called "action-taken report" in
existence, and therefore, the PIO cannot be rightly asked under RTI to
generate such a document in reply to your application; PIO can only be
asked to give you copy of a document that exists. The right way is to ask
for signed and stamped copy of all correspondence till date in the matter
of your complaint, including memos, emails, covering letters for forwarding your complaint etc. Ask for copy of logbook or any other book where details of your complaint are entered, marked to specific officers for their investigation and action. Ask for a copy of all their remarks, feedback, reports etc. If the case on your complaint is closed, ask for the closing remarks of the officer concerned.



(b) *"Give particulars of the project to build XYZ."* What "particulars" do
you want? Engineering drawings? Budgets? Financial projections? Feasibility
reports? Consultants' studies? This is not clear. Don't leave it to the PIO
to decide what documents to include and what to leave out. Be specific and name the documents that you want copied. Make it difficult for the PIO to loosely interpret your request.

*Prepared by *

*Shri Sailesh Gandhi*

*Central Information Commissioner *

* *

*(Circulated in the interest of the public giving them tips to frame
good questions while submitting RTI Applications to get the information) *



--
Kathyayini Chamaraj
Executive Trustee
97318 17177

CIVIC Bangalore
#6 Kasturi Apts.
35/23 Langford Road Cross
Shanthinagar
Bangalore 560025
Tel: 080-22110584
Telefax: 080-41144126
info@civicspace.in
www.civicspace.in
_________________
Regards,
-- SKR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnandKumaR



Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Age: 29

Posts: 494
Location: Parangipettai\CBE

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:32 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Dear friends..

look at the url http://rti.railnet.gov.in/rtidata/ShowRTILetter.asp which contains the RTI letters for Railway board.


For example one person asked abt SBC-NCR train..


http://rti.railnet.gov.in/rtidata/scanned/13372.pdf


[/img]
_________________
Regards
-Anand kumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nishasiva



Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Age: 31

Posts: 1713


PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:44 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

This could have been sent directly to SR itself.

Unnecessary wastage of time forwarding it to RB. Anyway they will send it back to SR only and reply will come from SR HQ only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nishasiva



Joined: 16 Jul 2007
Age: 31

Posts: 1713


PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:00 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

A couple of days back, I received a letter from the DPO & PIO / MAS stating that the Loco Pilot Roster Links of MAS Division cannot be supplied as it is concerned directly with Public Safety and there is no larger public interest involved in the same (As per Section 8 (1) (j))

Aggrieved at this decision, I have filed a first appeal to the ADRM-II who is the Appellate Authority for MAS division explaining my position.

I expect a verdict in my favour.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vbJagan



Joined: 16 Feb 2010

Posts: 696
Location: Trichy/Chennai

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 8:41 pm    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

The top10 earning(passengers) stations over Southern Railway for the year 2012-13

S.No Name of the Station Annual earnings (in Rupees)

1 Chennai Central 659,02,14,293
2 Chennai Egmore 287,29,97,252
3 Coimbatore Jn 145,61,23,518
4 Thiruvananthapuram Central 130,55,35,058
5 Ernakulam Jn 121,09,17,266
6 Madurai Jn 86,24,08,179
7 Thrisur 72,99,33,073
8 Kozhikode 71,75,95,384
9 Tiruchirappalli Jn 61,26,77,439
10 Mangalore Central 57,28,86,626


Received through RTI.
_________________
regards,
Jagan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vbJagan



Joined: 16 Feb 2010

Posts: 696
Location: Trichy/Chennai

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:20 am    Post subject: If a post contains some illegal issues you may abuse on it - just click Abuse and fill the form Reply with quote

Obtained through RTI of occupancy rate 0669/0670 TPJ-SBC Spl.



This train enjoyed almost 68% overall patronage in 3rd AC and SL. no data on 2S.
_________________
regards,
Jagan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IR Southern Zone - Discussion Forum Index -> -> Titbits and Trivia
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
All times are GMT + 5.5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Page 9 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


© 2007 Informe.com. Get Your Own Free Portal.
Powered by phpBB © 2001 - 2005 phpBB Group
Theme ACID v. 2.0.18 par HEDONISM